Centella Asiatica – Gotu Kola Extract Powder

Also know as

Asiaticoside, Gotu Kola Extract,Pennywort Herb,Centella asiatica ,Centella

Active compound

Asiaticoside + Madecassoside

Gotu Kola Extract Powder Introduction

Product Name: Gotu Kola extract
Latin Name: Centella Asiatica(L. ) Urban
Product Specification: 10%- 80% Triterpenes, Madecassoside 90%-95%, Asiaticoside 40%-95%
Product Type: Green Brown Powder
Part of the Plant Used: Herb(Dried, 100% Natural)
Extract Method: Grain alcohol / Water

Other Names:

Brahma-Buti, Brahma-Manduki, Centellase, Centella asiatica, Centella Asiática, Centella Asiatique, Centella coriacea, Divya, Gota Kola, Hydrocotyle asiatica, Hydrocotyle Asiatique, Hydrocotyle Indien, Indischer Wassernabel, Indian Pennywort, Indian Water Navelwort, Ji Xue Cao, Khulakhudi, Luei Gong Gen, Luo De Da, Madecassol, Mandukaparni, Manduk Parani, Mandukig, Marsh Penny, TTFCA, Talepetrako, Thick-Leaved Pennywort, Tsubo-kusa, Tungchian, White Rot.

Gotu Kola Extract Powder Description

Gotu kola is an herb that is commonly used in Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. The above-ground parts are used to make medicine.
Centella Asiatica (also known as gotu kola and Indian pennywort) is a perennial creeping plant which grows around the Indian ocean. Traditionally used in the management of dermatological conditions in its native area, it is used to support faster healing of small wounds, scratches and superficial burns, as well as an anti-inflammatory for eczema, minor itching and insect bites.
Its active constituents are pentacyclic triterpenoids which have regulating and activating functions, acting on the collagen present in many organs. In skin, the major components are collagens type I and II. Skin aging is related mainly to a decrease in type I collagen levels, which also plays a major role in wound healing. Studies have shown that the main constituents of Centella asiatica (Asiatic acid, madecassic acid, and asiaticoside) increase collagen synthesis. In addition to stimulating the synthesis of collagen, it also improves tensile strength of the skin.

How does it work?

Gotu kola contains certain chemicals that seem to decrease inflammation and also decrease blood pressure in veins. Gotu kola also seems to increase collagen production, which is important for wound healing.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s