Guarana Seed Extract

Guarana Seed Extract, Guarana Seed P. E. , Paullinia Cupana guarana paste or gum

Guarana Seed Extract Introduction

Botanical name is Paullinia Cupana.
Scientific names: Paullinia cupana, sorbilis, P. sorbilis
Common names: Guarana also is known as guarana paste or gum, Brazilian cocoa, and Zoom.
Appearance:Brown Fine Powder
Specifications:10%-20%
Molecular Formula: C8H10N4O2
CAS No.:58-08-2
Plant Part Used: Seed
Applicable Industries: Pharmacy, Functional Food,Beverage, Food Additives,Cosmetic

Guarana Seed Extract Description

Guarana extract is the guarana fruit products made by the extraction and isolation. Guarana is a specialty of wild plants in the Amazon region, contains caffeine, vitamin and rich in alkaloids, tannins, proteins, amino acids, carbohydrates, minerals and so on. Guarana is often used as an energy booster, a dietary supplement, and a flavoring agent. It is thought to improve cognition, ease aching muscles, boost energy levels, and suppress the appetite.
Guarana is widely used in breakfast cereals, biscuits, cereal bars, candy, soup, capsules, tablets and other products. A refreshing, nourishing yin and yang, control appetite, ease pain, restore strength, added energy, the effect of keeping fit.

Guarana Seed Extract Main Functions:

1. Cognition:
Guarana extract Powder has shown prompt results in terms of positive effects in cognition. The high caffeine content promotes mental alertness and reduces fatigue. The proponents of guarana seed extract are of the opinion that caffeine is released slowly, thus providing stimulative effects for a longer period.
2. Digestion:
Guarana extract Powder is used for combating digestive problems, particularly irregular bowel movement. The tannin present in this extract help in proper digestion of food and treatment of diarrhea. However, do not use guarana extract frequently for reducing digestive problems, as it may become habitual in the long run.
3. Weight Loss:
Guarana extract Powder reduces appetite and cravings for food, while stimulating the body metabolic processes. Hence, it helps in burning the accumulated fats and lipids, as an energy source for the body cells and tissues.
4. Pain Relief :
Traditionally, guarana seed extract has been used as a treatment for migraine headache, rheumatism and menstrual pain.

What is the recommended dosage?

Guarana Seed Extract is used as a stimulant at a dose of 1 g, usually dissolved in water or juice. The caffeine content is between 3.6% and 5.8%.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s